ANDY BLACK:                            Andyblackmusic.com

MassConcerts Presents

ANDY BLACK: Andyblackmusic.com

The Faim, Kulick

Fri, May 3, 2019

Doors: 6:30 pm / Show: 7:30 pm

Palladium

$23.00 - $27.50

This event is all ages

Every PAIR of tickets for this show includes a CD copy of Andy Black’s forthcoming album. You will receive an email with more details about this offer approximately 7 days after your purchase.

Please contact: help@MusicBundles.com with questions concernig your album bundles.

Andy Black
Andy Black
Andy Biersack
Black Veil Brides January 2013 30 cropped.jpg
Biersack in January 2013
Background information
Birth name Andrew Dennis Biersack
Also known as
Andy Six[1] Andy Black
Born December 26, 1990 (age 28)
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
Genres
Glam metal heavy metal hard rock post-hardcore metalcore alternative rock
Occupation(s)
Musician singer pianist
Instruments
Vocals piano synthesizers
Years active 2006–present
Labels
Lava Republic Universal Republic Standby
Associated acts Black Veil Brides
Andrew Dennis Biersack (born December 26, 1990), formerly known as Andy Six, is an American singer and pianist. He is the founder and lead vocalist for the American rock band Black Veil Brides, and is its only remaining original member. In May 2014, he started a solo music project under the moniker Andy Black and released his debut album, The Shadow Side, in 2016.
Kulick
Kulick
As a kid growing up in middle-of-nowhere Pennsylvania, Jacob Kulick tore all the
shelves out of his closet and turned the tiny space into his own private music studio.
Starting at age 12, he began writing and recording songs as a way to cope with his
anxiety and the loneliness of being an outcast. “Middle school was a tough time—I went
through a lot of bullying, like a lot of people do when they’re different in a small town,”
says the 26-year-old singer/songwriter, who now goes solely by his surname. “I started
making music because I felt like I had to get something out of me, although at the time I
wasn’t even completely sure what that was.”
On “Ghost”—his powerfully anthemic debut single for RCA/Gold’n Retriever Records—
Kulick sustains the raw-nerve vulnerability he first channeled into those eight-track
recordings. And despite its more elaborate production—a sophisticated yet explosive
arrangement of trap beats and intricate guitar lines—“Ghost” unfolds with the intimate
vocals and soul-baring lyrics Kulick has long brought to his music.
“The song ‘Ghost’ came from thinking about how to deal with the fact that you’re going
to die someday,” Kulick explains. “The way I deal with it is through making music that
will live on past my expiration date, and the message of the song is for other people to
go out and find something that makes their life worth living too.”
In all of his songs, Kulick shows his rare ability to turn everyday pain into music that’s
undeniably life-affirming. Revealing his refined alt-rock sensibilities, each track also
spotlights the sharp songcraft and tight musicality he’s carefully honed since first
learning to play drums and guitar back in the town of Tamaqua. Along with recording in
his closet and eventually self-producing a full-length album, he co-founded a longrunning band called Story of Another in high school, and later studied audio engineering
at the Art Institute of Philadelphia.
Soon after scoring a job at CBS Radio in New York City, Kulick crossed paths with a
fellow musician who had a connection at RCA Records. Once he’d landed an
introductory meeting with the label, Kulick devoted the next two years to building up his
solo material and collaborating with other writers. Around that time, he also married his
high school sweetheart, who supported the couple by working in a local prison—a
period that had some particularly trying moments. “At one point it was winter and we
couldn’t turn on the heat; we had to wrap up in blankets and try to stay warm,” Kulick
recalls. “I remember thinking, ‘This is all going to pay off someday,’ but right then she
was just pulling my weight because she believed in me.” His instincts proved correct
when, in summer 2017, those two years of intense creativity led to Kulick signing a deal
with RCA/Gold’n Retriever Records.
Now based in Milford (a borough in Pike County, Pennsylvania), Kulick has found a
certain solace in staying close to home, both geographically and in the emotional
essence of his songwriting. “Every single time I write, it’s that same feeling from when I
first started out with music—it’s still my way of dealing with all this stuff going on in my
head,” he says. “I hope that people listen to these songs and reflect on their own lives,
and figure out what’s most meaningful to them. And I hope it helps them understand
that everybody has down times and sad times—and that’s okay too. No one should ever
feel like they have to suppress whatever it is that they’re going through.”
Venue Information:
Palladium
261 Main Street
Worcester, MA, 01608